Society for the Teaching of Psychology

  • Home
  • Past Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Excellence in Teaching Award Winners (1980-present)

STP Teaching Award Winners

Note: Not all awards have been given each year.

High School: Mary Margaret Moffett Memorial Teaching Excellence Award
1981 Len McCord-Sheldahi Urbandale High School, Urbandale, Iowa
1982 John M. Christano McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, NY
1983 (no award)  
1984 Charles E. Provon New Trier Township H.S., Winnetka IL.
1985 Jewell Lyngaas Edina H.S., Edina, MN
1986 (no award)  
1987 Mrs. Reba Wooden Perry Meridian H.S., IN
1988 Thomas L Lestina Naperville Central High, IL
1989 (no award)  
1990 K. Bates Mandel George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science
1991 Karyn Hale Crater High School, OR
1992 Charles T. Blair-Brocker Cedar Falls High School, IA
1993 Randal M. Ernst Lincoln High School, NE
1994 Alan Feldman Perth Amboy High School
1995 Laura Lincoln Maitland W.C. Mepham H.S.
1996 Nancy Grippo Henry M. Gunn High School
1997 Carol Jo Dean Lake Park High School
1998 Margaret Davidson Berkner H.S., TX
1999 Mary Spilis Northview High School
2000 Michael Sullivan Sharon High School, Sharon, MA
2001 Craig W. Gruber Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
2002 (no award)  
2003 Jim Matiya Carl Sandburg High School, Orlando Park, IL
2004 Rob McEntarffer Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
2005 Kristen Whitlock Viewmont High School, Bountiful, UT
2006 Amy C. Fineburg Spain Park High School, Hoover, AL
2007 Debra Park
West Deptford High School, NJ
2008 Marjorie Kain Cole Kellam High School, Virginia Beach, VA
2009 Susan Spencer Northern Highlands Regional High School, NJ
2010 Wendy Hart Brentwood High School, Brentwood, TN
2011 (no award)  
2012 Nancy Diehl

Hong Kong International School, Tai Tam, Hong Kong

2013 Jeanne Blakeslee St. Paul's School for Girls, Brooklandville, MD
2014
Amanda Vanderbur
Zionsville Community High School
2-Year Colleges: Wayne Weiten Teaching Excellence Award
1980 Jim Eison Roane State Community College, TN
1981 (no award)  
1982 James Bell Howard Community College
1983 Duane Windemiller Northern Essex Community College,Haverhill, MA
1984 (no award)  
1985 Peter Burzynski Vincennes University
1986 Tom Bond Thomas Nelson Community College
1987 Wayne Weiten College of DuPage, IL
1988 Karen R. Huffman Palomar College, CA
1989 Larry R Vandevert Spokane Falls Community Collge, WA
1990 Sandra Lee Ladd West Valley College, CA
1991 Richard E. Miller Navarro College, TX
1992 Ann E. Garrett Robinson South Central Community College
1993 Margaret Anne Bly Edison Community College, Ft. Meyers
1994 JoAnn C. Brannocle Fullerton College
1995 Virginia Nichols Quinn North Virginia Community College
1997 Robin Hailstorks Prince George's Community College
1998 Mark W. Vernoy Palomar College, CA
1999 Jerry Rudmann Irvine Valley College
2000 Ann T. Ewing Mesa Community College
2001 Tonja L. Ringgold Baltimore City Community College
2002 David R. Murphy Waubonsee Community College, Sugar Grove, IL
2003 (no award)  
2004 Robert L. Johnson Umpqua Community College, Roseburg, OR
2005 Joseph A. Mayo Gordon College, Barnesville, GA
2006 Diane L. Finley Prince George's Community College, Largo, MD
2007 Kim O'Donnell Naugatuck Valley Community College, CT
2008 Kimberley Duff Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA
2009 Jennifer O'Loughlin-Brooks Collin College, TX
2010 Phil O. McClung West Virginia University at Parkersburg, Parkersburg, WV
2011 Kari L. Tucker Irvine Valley College, Irvine, CA
2012 Virginia Wickline Miami University – Middletown, Middletown, OH
2013 Vincent Granito Lorian County Community College, Elyria, OH
2014
J. Kris Leppien-Christensen
Saddleback College
4-Year Colleges: Robert S. Daniel Teaching Excellence Award
1980 Keith Jacobs Loyola University, New Orleans, LA
1981 Mark Ware Creighton University, Omaha, NE
1982 E. Scott Geller Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1983 Ernest D. Kemble University of Minnesota
1984 Sherman Ross Howard University
1985 Margaret W. Matlin S.U.N.Y., Geneseo
1986 Patricia Marks Greenfield University of California, Los Angeles
1987 Kennon A. Lattal West Virginia
1988 David S. Holmes University of Kansas
1989 Stephen T. Davis Emporia State University, Kansas
1990 Joseph J. Palladino University of Southern Indiana
1991 Maryanne Wolf Tufts University, MA
1992 Walter A. Minsk Macalester College, MN
1993 Drew C. Appleby Marian College, Indianapolis
1994 Richard A. Griggs University of Florida, Gainsville
1995 Mitchell H. Handelsman University of Colorado, Denver
1996 Barbara Nodine Beaver College
1997 Patricia G. Devine University of Wisconsin, Madison
1998 William G.. Graziano Texas A&M University
1999 Philip G. Zimbardo Stanford University
2000 William Buskist Auburn University
2001 Jeanne Marsh Stahl Morris Brown University
2002 Kenneth A. Weaver Emporia State University
2003 Charles I. Abramson Oklahoma State University
2004 C. R. Snyder University of Kansas (Lawrence)
2005 Stephen L. Chew Samford University, Birmingham, AL
2006 Dean Keith Simonton University of California, Davis, CA
2007 Bette Bottoms University of Illinois at Chicago
2008 Jane Sheldon University of Michigan-Dearborn
2009 Richard Miller University of Nebraska at Kearney
2010 Marianne Miserandino Arcadia University, Glenside, PA
2011 Mark Costanzo Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA
2012 David B. Daniel James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
2013 Andrew N. Christopher Albion College, Albion, MI
2014
No Award

Graduate Student/Early Career: Wilbert J. McKeachie Teaching Excellence Award
1980 Susan Warner University of Florida
1982 Gary Namie University of California, Santa Barbara
1983 Hugh Foley State University of N.Y., Stony Brook
1984 Michael R. Stevenson Purdue University
1985 (no award)  
1986 Lyn Mowafy University of Arizona
1987 David Pittenger University of Georgia
1988 Linda M. Brandelberry St. Louis University
1989 Arthur Kohn Duke University
1990 Cathy Grover Texas A&M University
1991 Andrew Schrack Walters University of Georgia
1993 Joel David Swendsen UCLA
1994 Steven A. Meyers Michigan State University, East Lansing
1995 Maria Lynn St. Louis University
1996 Earl M. Williams University of California, Los Angeles
1997 Barbara Hofer University of Michigan
1998 Amy T. Galloway N. Michigan University
1999 William Douglas Woody Colorado State University
2000 Linda R. Tropp University of California, Santa Cruz
2001 Courtney E. Ahrens University of Illinois at Chicago Circle
2002 Bryan K. Saville Auburn University
2003 Erika W. Pohl University of Georgia, Athens
2004 Jason F. Sikorski Auburn University
Graduate Student: Wilbert J. McKeachie Teaching Excellence Award
2005 George M. Slavich University of Oregon
2006 Trisha A. Benson Auburn University
2007 Jessica Irons
Auburn University
2008 Jared Keeley Auburn University
2009 Jeremy Houska University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
2010 Sadie Leder University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY
2011 Lynne Kennette Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
2012 Robyn Kondrad University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
2013 Robert Bubb Auburn University, Auburn, AL
2014
Angela Legg
University of California, Riverside
Early Career Teaching Excellence Award (through 2008)
2006 Jeffrey R. Stowell Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL
2007 Tracy E. Zinn
James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
2008 Scott Bates Utah State University, Logan, UT
Early Career: Jane S. Halonen Teaching Excellence Award
(New name for the Early Career Teaching Excellence Award beginning in 2009)
2009 Debra Mashek Harvey Mudd College, CA
2010 Karen Z. Naufel Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA
2011 Aaron S. Richmond Metropolitan State College of Denver, Denver, CO
2012 He Len Chung The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ
2013 Stephanie E. Afful Fontbonne University, Clayton, MO
2014
Sadie Leder Elder
High Point University
Adjunct Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
2012 Hillary Hettinger Steiner University of Georgia, Athens, GA
2013 Joan T. Bihun University of Colorado-Denver, Denver, CO
2014
Thanos Patelis
Fordham University
STP Mission | STP HistoryPrivacy | Social PolicyWebmaster | Contact STP | Comments?
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software