Society for the Teaching of Psychology

Division 2 of the American Psychological Association

List of Division Officers, 1946-Present

Year President Past President President-Elect Vice President - Membership* Vice President - Resources Vice President - Awards Vice President - Diversity and International Relations Vice President - Programming Treasurer Secretary
2015 Suzie Baker
Eric Landrum
Janie Wilson
Diane Finley Sue Frantz Beth Schwartz Susan Nolan Aaron Richmond David Kreiner
Tom Pusateri
2014 Eric Landrum
Victor Benassi
Suzie Baker
Diane Finley Sue Frantz Beth Schwartz Susan Nolan Janie Wilson David Kreiner
Scott Bates
2013
Victor Benassi Norine Jalbert Eric Landrum Diane Finley Sue Frantz Pamela Ansburg Susan Nolan Janie Wilson David Kreiner  Scott Bates 
2012 Norine Jalbert Regan Gurung Victor Benassi  Diane Finley Sue Frantz  Pamela Ansburg   Linh Nguyen Littleford Janie Wilson  David Kreiner Scott Bates
2011 Regan Gurung Dana S. Dunn Norine Jalbert  Diane Finley Jim Freeman  Pamela Ansburg   Linh Nguyen Littleford Ann Ewing  Elizabeth Yost Hammer Eric Landrum
2010 Dana S. Dunn Janet F. Carlson Regan Gurung  Diane Finley  Jim Freeman Brian Saville  Linda Woolf  Ann Ewing  Elizabeth Yost Hammer Eric Landrum
2009 Janet F. Carlson Maureen McCarthy Dana S. Dunn           Elizabeth Yost Hammer Eric Landrum
2008 Maureen McCarthy William Buskist Janet F. Carlson           Elizabeth Yost Hammer Valerie Whittlesley
2007 William Buskist Mary Kite Maureen McCarthy           Sheree Barron Valerie Whittlesley
2006 Mary Kite William E. Addison William Buskist           Sheree Barron Valerie Whittlesley
2005 William E. Addison Bernard C. Beins Mary Kite           Sheree Barron Linda M. Woolf
2004 Bernard C. Beins Linda M. Noble William E. Addison           Ruth Ault Linda M. Woolf
2003 (a) Linda M. Noble Bill Hill Bernard C. Beins           Ruth Ault Linda M. Woolf
2001-2002 Bill Hill David E. Johnson Linda M. Noble           Ruth Ault Mary Kite
2000-2001 David E. Johnson Jane S. Halonen Bill Hill           Ruth Ault Mary Kite
1999-2000 Jane S. Halonen Neil S. Lutsky David E. Johnson           Ruth Ault Kathy Sexton-Radek
Mary Kite
1998-1999 Neil S. Lutsky Diane G. Halpern Jane S. Halonen           Ruth Ault Linda M. Noble & Kathy Sexton-Radek
1997-1998 Diane G. Halpern Wayne L. Weiten Neil S. Lutsky           David E. Johnson Linda M. Noble
1996-1997 Wayne L. Weiten Virginia Andreoli-Mathie Diane G. Halpern           David E. Johnson Linda M. Noble
1995-1996 Virginia Andreoli-Mathie Margaret A. Lloyd Wayne L. Weiten           David E. Johnson Bernard C. Beins
1994-1995 Margaret A. Lloyd Samuel M. Cameron Virginia Andreoli-Mathie           Maureen P. Hester Bernard C. Beins
1993-1994 Samuel M. Cameron Elizabeth V. Swenson Margaret A. Lloyd           Maureen P. Hester Bernard C. Beins
1992-1993 Elizabeth V. Swenson Joseph J. Palladino Samuel M. Cameron           Maureen P. Hester Margaret A. Lloyd
1991-1992 Joseph J. Palladino Patricia Keith-Spiegel Elizabeth V. Swenson           Margaret A. Lloyd
1990-1991 Patricia Keith-Spiegel Stephen F. Davis Joseph J. Palladino           Margaret A. Lloyd
1989-1990 Stephen F. Davis Janet R. Matthews Patricia Keith-Spiegel           Elizabeth V. Swenson
1988-1989 Janet R. Matthews James H. Korn Stephen F. Davis           Elizabeth V. Swenson
1987-1988 James H. Korn Marilyn K. Rigby Janet R. Matthews           Elizabeth V. Swenson
1986-1987 Marilyn K. Rigby Ludy T. Benjamin, Jr. James H. Korn           Janet R. Matthews
1985-1986 Ludy T. Benjamin, Jr. Richard A. Kasschau Marilyn K. Rigby           Janet R. Matthews
1984-1985 Richard A. Kasschau Frank Costin Ludy T. Benjamin, Jr.           Janet R. Matthews
1983-1984 Frank Costin Fay-Tyler M. Norton Richard A. Kasschau           Ludy T. Benjamine, Jr.
1982-1983 Fay-Tyler M. Norton Charles L. Brewer Frank Costin           Ludy T. Benjamine, Jr.
1981-1982 Charles L. Brewer Barbara Nodine Fay-Tyler M. Norton           Ludy T. Benjamine, Jr.
1980-1981 Barbara Nodine James V. McConnell Charles L. Brewer           Fay-Tyler Norton
1979-1980 James V. McConnell David Cole Barbara Nodine           Fay-Tyler Norton
1978-1979 David Cole James E. Deese James V. McConnell           Fay-Tyler Norton
1977-1978 James E. Deese Douglas K. Candland David Cole           Lawrence E. Murphy
1976-1977 Douglas K. Candland Edward Loveland James E. Deese           Lawrence E. Murphy
1975-1976 Edward Loveland James B. Maas Douglas K. Candland           Lawrence E. Murphy
1974-1975 James B. Maas Wilbert S. Ray Edward Loveland           Lawrence E. Murphy

Notes. (a) By a change in the STP By-Laws, the term of office for President was changed to correspond with the calendar year on January 1, 2003.
* Between 2010 - 2014, this position was the Vice President for Recruitment, Retention, and Public Relations.

Year President
1973-74 Wilbert S. Ray
1972-73 John K. Bare
1971-72 Donald R. Brown
1970-71 Clarence J. Leuba
1969-70 Wilse B. Webb
1968-69 Paul J. Woods
1967-68 John E. Milholland
1966-67 Neil R. Bartlett
1965-66 Michael M. Wertheimer
1964-65 Ralph H. Turner
1963-64 Robert B. MacLeod
1962-63 Floyd L. Ruch
1961-62 Robert S. Daniel
1960-61 Robert S. Harper
1959-60 Edward Joseph Shoben, Jr.
1958-59 Fred McKinney
1957-58 Lillian G. Portenier
1956-57 Frank W. Finger
1955-56 Wilbert J. McKeachie
1954-55 Richard W. Husband
1953-54 John F. Dashiell
1952-53 Elizabeth B. Hurlock
1951-52 Claude E. Buxton
1950-51 Leonard Carmichael
1949-50 Norman L. Munn
1948-49 William A. Hunt
1947-48 Sidney I. Pressey
1946-47 Floyd L. Ruch

Data prior to 1980 from APA Divison Services Office.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software